In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 667(f)(1) (requiring prosecutors to allege all strikes); cf. People v. Superior Court (Romero), 13 Cal. 4th 497, 504 (1996) (recognizing California trial courts’ authority to dismiss a prior strike in further- ance of justice). Penal Code section 969.5 is one part of a broad- er statutory structure that permits the withdrawal of, or changes to, until the time the trial court imposes sentence and enters the judgment of convic- tion. See People v. Karaman, 4 Cal. 4th 335, 344 n.9 (1992) (judgment rendered when sentence is orally pronounced); Cal. Penal Code § 1191 (“in a felony case, after a plea . . . the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment”). For example, before sentencing and the entry of judgment, a defendant may move to withdraw his guilty plea, Cal.