In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] However, Cuero did not contend that the requested amendment

4 Under California law, whether an assault-with-a- deadly-weapon conviction constitutes a strike is based on the conviction’s underlying facts. See, e.g., People v. Winters, 93 Cal. App. 4th 273, 280 (2001) (noting that not all assault-with-a- deadly-weapon convictions constitute a strike). 5 California Penal Code section 969.5(a) provides: Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending complaint to which a plea of guilty has been made under Section 859a does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this state or elsewhere, the complaint may be forthwith amended to charge the prior conviction or convictions and the amendments may and shall be made upon order of the court. The defendant shall thereupon be arraigned before the court to which the complaint has been certified and shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction. If the defendant enters a denial, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court. The refusal of the defendant to answer is equivalent to a denial that he or she has suffered the prior conviction. 6 Each prior “serious felony” conviction adds a five-year enhancement to a defendant’s sentence. Cal. Penal Code § 667(a)(1).

118a violated the Due Process Clause or California contract law.

Following a hearing on February 2, the Superior Court granted the People’s request.