In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 12 In the last sentence of footnote 12, the majority states that, “[i]n any event, the state did charge ‘all prior felonies of which [Cuero] ha[d] been convicted’ in the original complaint— it simply did not charge Cuero’s felony assault conviction as a strike.” Cuero, 827 F.3d at 889 n.12 (alterations in original). Presumably, this statement was intended to imply that section 969.5 is not applicable in this case. There is a good reason the majority buried this statement in a footnote—it has no support. Nothing in existing case law suggests that section 969.5 does not apply to a strike, which is, after all, a felony. Further, the (continued…) 128a

Additionally, California Penal Code section 1009 declares that the trial court “may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings.” Also, California Penal Code section 1192.5 provides that, following a defendant’s guilty plea, a trial court retains the ability to “withdraw its approval [of the plea] in light of further consideration of the matter.” Prior to pleading, a defendant is made aware of this ability. See Cal.