In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Therefore, based on the sections’ plain language, a complaint may be amended post plea if the People seek and receive approval from the trial court to do so. Cf. People v. Superior Court (Alvarado), 207 Cal. App. 3d 464, 478 (1989) (noting that trial courts have the discretion to amend a complaint to “allege a prior

(…continued) California Court of Appeal has affirmed amendments to add strikes under California Penal Code section 969a, which employs the same “does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted” language. See, e.g., People v. Sandoval, 140 Cal. App. 4th 111, 132–34 (2006). Thus, section 969.5 clearly applies here.

129a felony conviction after a guilty plea has been entered by the accused [under section 969.5]”).