Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 357 737 P.2d 183 (Utah 1987). 358 Id. at 190-91, 193. 359 Id. at 191. The Lanham Act is codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127 (1982 & Supp. 1985). 360 Frampton,737 P.2d at 196. See also People v. Kim, 621 N.Y.S.2d 479 (Sup. Ct. 1994) (for the purpose of prosecution, valuation of counterfeit goods must be based on the value given by affixing the false trademark). 361 Frampton, 737 P.2d at 196. The Utah criminal simulation statute, UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-6-518 (1995), and its analogs appear to be more specific than Iowa's fraudulent practices law, IOWA CODE § 714.8 (1995), which limits itself in the counterfeit parts context to a person who "manufactures or possesses a false or counterfeit label, with the intent that it be placed on merchandise to falsely identify its origin or quality;" or one who "knowingly attaches or alters any label to any goods offered or kept for sale so as to materially misrepresent the quality or quantity of such goods, or the maker or source of such goods;" or a person who "removes, alters or defaces any serial or identification number or any own- ers' identification mark from any property not the person's own."