ARCHITECTURE LICENSURE HANDBOOK: Ensuring Safe, Healthy, and Resilient Natural and Built Environments
[…] Landscape architects are, may also be considered civil engineering.17 Preparing “project site plans andfor example,land subdivision educated plans, in and including qualified layout, to practice stormwater certain management, tasks that

14 See, e.g., Charles Harper Co. v. DeWitt Mortgage & Realty Co., 300 P. 839 (Cal. App. 1931) (landscape architects and engineers considered experts on grading and subsidence hazards). 15 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7502(e) defines a “construction design professional” as an “architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, or land surveyor licensed by the appropriate state board”; Cowart v. Crown American Properties, 572 S.E.2d 706 (Ga. App. 2002) (“construction design professional means any person who is an architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, geologist, or land surveyor who has been issued a license…”). 16 Matter of Geiffert v.