Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito
[…] In Brazil, the 1997 amendments to the Corporations Law eliminating minority shareholder rights upon control transfers was explicitly marketed in terms of the revenue-maximizing ambitions of the federal government with respect to privatization sales – a goal that seemed legitimate enough to be openly defended.179 Similarly, nineteenth-century U.S.

178 For examples of corporate law rules which use disclosure as a remedy for conflicts of interest, see Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), § 144(2) (providing that interested director transactions will not be voided if “[t]he material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders”); item 407(e)(3)(iii) of Regulation S-K, requiring disclosure of fees paid to compensation consultants for consultancy on executive compensation and other matters, with the goal of permitting investors to assess the conflicts, if any, faced by consultants in providing advice to the board on