(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2003 1
[…] —————— 66 Section 501(c) organizations are groups generally exempted from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U. S. C. §501(a). These include §501(c)(3) charitable and educational organizations, as well as §501(c)(4) social welfare groups. 67 Section 527 “political organizations” are, unlike §501(c) groups, organized for the express purpose of engaging in partisan political activity. They include any “party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and oper- ated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contri- butions or making expenditures” for the purpose of “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, or appointment of any individual for Federal, State, or local public office.” 26 U. S. C. §527(e). Cite as: 540 U. S. ____ (2003) 67

Opinion of the Court committees.