(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2003 1
[…] JUSTICE STEVENS, JUSTICE GINSBURG, and JUSTICE BREYER join this opinion, except with respect to BCRA §305. JUSTICE THOMAS joins this opinion with respect to BCRA §§304, 305, 307, 316, 319, and 403(b). Cite as: 540 U. S. ____ (2003) 3

Opinion of the Court Reform Act of 2002 (BCRA), 116 Stat. 81. For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the judgment of the District Court with respect to these provisions. BCRA §305 BCRA §305 amends the federal Communications Act of 1934 (Communications Act) §315(b), 48 Stat. 1088, as amended, 86 Stat. 4, which requires that, 45 days before a primary or 60 days before a general election, broadcast stations must sell a qualified candidate the “lowest unit charge of the station for the same class and amount of time for the same period,” 47 U. S. C. §315(b). Section 305’s amendment, in turn, denies a candidate the benefit of that lowest unit charge unless the candidate “provides written certification to the broadcast station that the candidate (and any authorized committee of the candidate) shall not make any direct reference to another candidate for the same office,” or the candidate, in the manner pre- scribed in BCRA §305(a)(3), clearly identifies herself at the end of the broadcast and states that she approves of the broadcast. 47 U. S. C. A. §§315(b)(2)(A), (C) (Supp. 2003).