(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2003 1
[…] Cite as: 540 U. S. ____ (2003) 49

Opinion of the Court the former. A national committee is likely to respond favorably to a donation made at its request regardless of whether the recipient is the committee itself or another entity. This principle accords with common sense and appears elsewhere in federal laws. E.g., 18 U. S. C. §201(b)(2) (prohibition on public officials “demand[ing] [or] seek[ing] . . . anything of value personally or for any other person or entity . . .” (emphasis added)); 5 CFR §2635.203(f)(2) (2003) (restriction on gifts to federal em- ployees encompasses gifts “[g]iven to any other person, including any charitable organization, on the basis of designation, recommendation, or other specification by the employee”). Plaintiffs argue that BCRA itself demonstrates the overbreadth of §323(a)’s solicitation ban. They point in particular to §323(e), which allows federal candidates and officeholders to solicit limited amounts of soft money from individual donors under certain circumstances.