Case 1:19-cv-00341-PLM-PJG ECF No. 158, PageID.
[…] 1999). Under this scheme, “employers provide compensation to employees for injuries
suffered in the course of employment, regardless of who is at fault” and, in return,
“employees are limited in the amount of compensation they may collect from their
employer” and are generally prohibited from asserting a tort claim against the employer.
Ibid. (internal citations omitted). The “only exception” to the exclusive remedy provided
by the WDCA is where the plaintiff alleges an intentional tort as defined by the WDCA.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131(1).
As the WDCA expressly states, “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided
in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal
injury or occupational disease.” Id. (emphasis added). The WDCA defines “employee”
as including “the person injured, his or her personal representatives, and any other
person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to, or death of, the employee.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131(2).