Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Though this could potentially benefit the student-athletes who have the opportunity to brand themselves post-college, trademark registration is not a black and white issue, or one that a collegiate student is likely to understand without legal aid. This research examines the question: should the NCAA, or its member institutions, have a duty to protect a student-athlete’s trademark rights from third-party exploitation throughout their NCAA careers? Under the Lanham Act (15 USCS § 1051), “a person who has a bona-fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register”. It goes on to discuss that a party who registers a trademark must use it within six months of the filing date or request an extension of no more than 24 months in order to keep the trademark registered.