Jenkins v. Patel, 684 N.W.2d 346, 350 (Mich. 2004). In relevant part, the Michigan wrongful death act provides: Whenever the death of a person . shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922(1). The act provides that a wrongful death action must be asserted “by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased.” Mich.
Details
-
File Typepdf
-
Upload Time-
-
Content LanguagesEnglish
-
Upload UserAnonymous/Not logged-in
-
File Pages34 Page
-
File Size-