Zachary M. Schrag Institutional Review Blog
[…] Political Scientists Complain about Lost Exemption (2016-01-17 11:03)

Political scientists and law professors are protesting the proposed elimination of the current exemption for research about public officials and candidates for office. The drafters may have eliminated the exemption by mistake, thinking that such research was exempted by other provisions of the proposed rule, which turns out not to be the case.

OHRP can’t explain why it cut the exemption Since 1981, [1]45 CFR 46.101(b)(3)(i) has exempted “research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures, or observation of public behavior that is not exempt under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if: (i) the human subjects are elected or appointed public officials or candidates for public office.” I was never able to nail down the exact origin of this exemption, but my best guess is that it was a response to the criticism leveled by political scientist Ithiel de Sola Pool, one of the leaders of the 1978–1981 social science campaign against IRB regulation.