Zachary M. Schrag Institutional Review Blog
[…] As a result, they offer "Discussion fora that are freely accessible to any individual with Internet access" as not human subjects research, but "postings on unrestricted blog or wiki sites" as human subjects research that may not be exempt. This is contradictory.

5. By the way, "recorded" means "recorded by the investigator" In addition to probing the limits of an expectation of privacy, the report addresses the Common Rule’s ambiguity about when the recording of information invalidates an exemption.

The [6]45 CFR 46.101(b) exemptions twice address the recording of information.

Section (b)(2) exempts "of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior, unless . . . information obtained is recorded in such a manner that human subjects can be identified" while section (b)(4) exempts "Research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be