In the United States Court of Federal Claims OFFICE OF SPECIAL MASTERS No. 02-472V (To be published)
[…] on March 23, 2015, which stated that the vaccinations which allegedly caused the significant aggravation were “the vaccinations that he received on May 26, 1999.” (ECF No. 95, p. 18.) The relevant part of the Vaccine Act’s statute of limitations provides as follows: [I]f a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury. § 300aa–16(a)(2). Pursuant to this provision, a petition for compensation for an injury that is allegedly initially caused by a vaccine or vaccines, must be filed within thirty-six months of “the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset” of the injury. Wilkerson v. HHS, 593 F.3d 1343, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2010). See also Cloer v. HHS, 654 F. 3d 1322, 1335 (Fed.