No. 05-___
[…] Other West Virginia taxes, by contrast, are imposed on, and limited to the value of, the natural resource as it is severed from the ground. Compare W. Va. Code 11-13A-4(e) (“The privilege of severing and producing limestone and sandstone by quarrying or mining shall end once the limestone or sandstone is severed from the earth.”); id. § 11-13A-2(c)(6)(H) (“For limestone or sandstone quarried or mined, gross value is the value of such stone immediately upon severance from the earth.”). In addition, for purposes of the ad valorem taxes, the value of the coal includes “the cost of loading the coal into railcars” for transportation at the initiation of the export process. Pet. App. 14a; see also W. Va.