Volume 38 Issue 2 Spring
[…] text. 294. See Valencia-Weber, supra note 244, at 244-45. 295. See discussion infra Part IV.C. 296. See Florey, supra note 272, at 1692. 297. Id. at 1695. 298. Id. at 1694; see also, e.g., ORDINANCE PRESCRIBING A CODE OF LAW AND ORDER FOR THE PUEBLO DE ACOMA INDIAN RESERVATION § 4(C) (1971) (stating that any matters not covered by Acoma or federal law will be decided in accordance with the laws of New Mexico). 299. Florey, supra note 272, at 1692. 300. See Valencia-Weber, supra note 244, at 259-61. 301. See Florey, supra note 272, at 1693. 302. Id.; see also Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1911 (b) (2000) ("In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided,that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.") (emphasis on the original). 303. Florey, supra note 272, at 1693. NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38