The 1970 Constitution: A Well- Tailored Garment
[…] 564. ILL. CONST. art. XIV, § 2. 565. See supra text accompanying note 73. 566. The Illinois Blue Book lists in chronological order the ratified amendments to the Illinois Constitution. ILLINOIS BLUE BOOK, supra note 501, at 533-34, 566-67. 567. ILL. CONST. art. I, § 9 (amended 1982). 568. Id. (amended 1986) (expanding the list of nonbailable offenses to include felony offenses "when the court, after a hearing, determines that release of the offender would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person"). 569. ILL. CONST. art. I, § 8.1 (amended 1992). 570. Id. 571. Id. § 8.1(b). 572. Id. § 8.1(d). 573. Id. § 8 (amended 1994). 2010] THE 1970 ILLINOIS CoNsTiTUTiON: A WELL-TAILORED GARMENT

B. STRUCTURE