Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115
[…] Subsection (a)(2)(A) of the AETA applies to one who “damages or causes the loss of any real or personal property” used by an animal enterprise. (Emphasis added). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “personal property” as “[a]ny moveable or intangible thing that is subject to ownership and not classified as real property.”

12 Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115

BLACK ’S LAW DICTIONARY 1412 (10th ed. 2014). Under this definition, money and

profit are both property. This is consistent with the treatment of money as a form of

property under other federal statutes, see e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 2114(a) (“A person who

assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or

of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or

purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States . . . shall,

for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years”) (emphasis added), as

well as the explicit reference to “tangible” personal property in federal statutes

where intangible property is not intended to be covered.2 Thus, under the plain meaning of its terms, (a)(2)(A) prohibits causing a business to lose money or profit.