Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115
[…] LAQUEUR , THE NEW TERRORISM 6 (1999) (“perhaps the only characteristic generally agreed upon is that terrorism always involves violence or the threat of violence”), see also , A20 (quoting the Oxford English Dictionary’s definition of terrorism as

“[t]he unofficial or unauthorized use of violence and intimidation in the pursuit of

political aims.”).

47 Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115

Federal law, with the singular exception of the AETA, mirrors this

consensus. See, e.g., Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(c)

(2000) (defining international terrorism as activities that “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life…” and “appear to be intended—(A) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population” or the Government); USA PATRIOT Act, 18 U.S.C. §

2331 (5) (defining domestic terrorism similarly); 18 U.S.C. § 2332b (defining the crime of international terrorism to require violence or substantial risk of serious bodily injury); The Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat.