Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115
[…] Fed. Bureau of

Prisons , 552 U.S. 214, 221 (2008) (“Congress could not have chosen a more all- encompassing phrase than ‘any other law enforcement officer’”). The District Court’s analysis requires ignoring the word “any” altogether.

The District Court also relied on Congress’ inclusion of the word “used” in subsection (a)(2)(A) to buttress its interpretation. See A10; 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(A)

(“intentionally damages or causes the loss of any real or personal property

(including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise…”) (emphasis added).

Under the District Court’s reasoning, only tangible property is “used,” so causing the loss of intangible property (like profit) doesn’t meet the elements of (a)(2)(A).

This logic is flawed, and wouldn’t save the statute from overbreadth regardless.