Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115
[…] United States v. Anderson, 280 F.3d 1121, 1124 (7th Cir. 2002). In this regard,

“[t]he test for validity is not whether the indictment could have been framed in a more satisfactory manner, but whether it conforms to minimal constitutional standards.” Vaughn, 722

F.3d at 925 (quoting United States v. Hausmann, 345 F.3d 952, 955 (7th Cir. 2003)).

ANALYSIS

I. Overbreadth Challenge

Defendants first argue that the AETA is facially overbroad because it criminalizes protected speech that causes an “animal enterprise” to lose profits or goodwill. This argument is directed at 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(A), which criminalizes actions that “intentionally damage[] or cause[] the loss of any real or personal property (including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise…,” but does not define “real or personal property.” Defendants argue that the phrase

“intentionally damage[] or cause[] the loss of any real or personal property” includes lost profits and other purely economic damage. Defendants therefore contend that the AETA is facially

4