Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115
[…] Id. at 1471.

ii. The District Court’s Interpretation of (a)(2)(A) to Exclude Causing “Economic Damage” is Erroneous and Unsupported.

The District Court did not disagree that, read on its own, subsection (a)(2)(A)

prohibits causing a business to spend money or lose profit. Rather, the court

interpreted the problem away based on subsection (a)(2)(A)’s interplay with the

AETA’s penalty provision. See A09-10. Penalties under the AETA depend on the amount of “economic damage” and/or bodily injury that result from a substantive violation. 18 U.S.C. § 43(b). Economic damage is defined, as, inter alia , “the loss of

profits, or increased costs, including losses and increased costs resulting from

threats, acts or vandalism, property damage, trespass, harassment, or intimidation

taken against a person or entity on account of that person’s or entity’s connection to,

relationship with, or transactions with the animal enterprise” but “does not include

any lawful economic disruption (including a lawful boycott) that results from lawful

public, governmental, or business reaction to the disclosure of information about an

animal enterprise.” Id. at § 43(d)(3).

16 Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115