Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115
[…] 13 Case: 16-1459 Document: 8 Filed: 05/09/2016 Pages: 115

This is exactly how the provision has been interpreted in the past. The AETA

amended the Animal Enterprise Protection Act (AEPA), which included the same

language. See 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(2002) (Whoever travels in interstates or foreign

commerce . . . for the purpose of causing physical disruption to the functioning of an

animal enterprise; and “intentionally damages, or causes the loss of, any property

(including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise . . . shall be punished. .

. .”) (emphasis added).

In United States v. Fullmer , 584 F.3d 132, 159 (3d Cir. 2009), defendants

urged that the AEPA’s “damages, or causes the loss of, any property” provision

should be interpreted to require causing physical harm to tangible property, and