Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Most nations in Latin America use a pure “monist” system, in which treaties are fully self-executing, that is, in which once approved and in force, treaties automatically have direct applicability by government agencies, courts, and private parties, even where they create conflicts with existing statutes.381 In theory, since

379 See NAFTA, supra note 30, art. 2021; CAFTA-DR, supra note 3, ch. 20, art. 20.21. 380 See CAFTA Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. § 4012(c) (2006) (“Effect of Agreement with respect to private remedies: No person other than the United States—(1) shall have any cause of action or defense under the Agreement or by virtue of congressional approval thereof; or (2) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with the Agreement.”). 381 For example, in Chile, international agreements are negotiated, signed, and rati- fied by the President. They must be approved by the Parliament, in the same manner as a new law.