Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] With this disclosure duty backdrop in mind, there is a particular genre of affirmative statements that adds a temporal element to the "misleading" inquiry: forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements encapsulate "predictive statements or subjective analyses, 152 such as projections, forecasts, plans, opinions, motives, or intentions." Importantly, such statements "require the passage of time to discern

145. Langevoort & Gulati, supra note 139, at 1641-42; Porter, supra note 17, at 2205-06. 146. Porter, supra note 17, at 2206. 147. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (2020) (making it unlawful "[t]o make any untrue statement"). 148. Id. (making it unlawful to "to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading" (emphasis added)). 149. See, e.g., Hoxworth v. Blinder, Robinson & Co., 903 F.2d 186, 200 n.19 (3d Cir. 1990) (reasoning that "misleading half-truths (i.e. failures to disclose sufficient information to render statements actually made not misleading)" are actionable under Rule l0b-5).