MUNICIPAL LEAGUE
[…] H.B. 2416 would have simply preempted any city ordinance that prohibited or restricted a business from providing a bag, package, or other container made from any material. The bill received a hearing in the House Urban Affairs committee, where the League, other cities, and environmental groups testified against it, and did not advance to the House floor.

In March 2014, Representative Flynn requested an opinion from the attorney general’s office on whether or not an existing state statute—Health and Safety Code Section 361.0961— preempts cities from adopting an ordinance banning the use of plastic bags. That provision prohibits a city from adopting an ordinance, rule, or regulation to “prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law; [or] . . . assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.” The resulting opinion, GA-1078, concluded that a single-use plastic bag is likely a “container or package” within the meaning of this statute.