Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] In fact, nearly every witness stated that report should be withdrawn and completely redone. The Committee also received testimony from experts representing producing and consuming mineral industries, academia, and private consultants and institu- tions. To a witness, these experts took issue with the findings of the Department of the Interior. U.S. MINERALS VULNERABILITY, supra note 11, at 24. 85. Burling, United States Minerals Policy--A Proposalto Revitalize the Exploration and Development of Domestic Mineral Resources, 24 ARIZ. L. REV. 881, 896 (1982) [hereinafter Burling I]. 86. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1605 (1982). 87. Section 1605 expressly states that: [Tihe President shall direct (1) the Secretary of the Interior to act immediately within the Department's statutory authority to attain the goals contained in section 21a [of the Mining and Mineral Policy Act of 1970] of this title and (2) the Executive Office of the President to act immediately to promote the goals contained in section 21a of this title among the various departments and agencies. Id. § 1605. 88. S.REP. No. 897, 96th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1980 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 4871, 4872 [hereinafter S. REP. No. 897].