Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The attempt succeeded but the United States was never able to reap the rewards of its investment after the Castro regime took control of Cuba. Id. 196. Id. Once a mineral deposit has been discovered, a mine developer will need at least two to five years to develop a mine and to begin mineral production. The total cost from exploration to production could exceed a billion dollars. Id. 197. Id. 198. National Materials and Minerals Policy, Research and Development Act of 1980, 30 U.S.C. § 1603(9) (1982). Under the Act, the President shall, through his executive agencies, "assess the opportunities for the United States to promote cooperative multilateral and bilat- eral agreements for materials development in foreign nations for the purpose of increasing the reliability of materials supplies to the Nation." Id. 199. Under the National Materials and Minerals Policy, Research and Development Act, "[t]he Secretary of the Interior shall promptly initiate actions to ...improve the capacity of the Bureau of Mines to assess international minerals supplies ...." Id. § 1604(e)(1); see also OTA REPORT, supra