Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] During the 98th Congress, approxi- mately 20 barter bills were introduced. In addition to congressional interest in bartering for strategic materials, the Reagan Administration has established a working group on barter to review proposals on a case by case basis. Id. 44. 22 U.S.C. § 2151 et seq. (1982 & Supp. III 1985). 45. S. REP. No. 1299, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprintedin 1974 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD- MIN. NEWS 6674, 6675. 46. Section 2423 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the President determines it is in the United States national interest, he shall furnish assistance under this chap- ter or shall furnish defense articles or services under the Foreign Military Sales Act pursuant to an agreement with the recipient of such assistance, articles, or services which provides that such recipient may only obtain such assistance, articles, or serv- ices in exchange for any necessary or strategic raw material controlled by such recipient. 22 U.S.C. § 2423 (1982). 47. A. JORDAN & R. KILMARX, STRATEGIC MINERAL DEPENDENCE: THE STOCKPILE DILEMMA 42 (1979) [hereinafter JORDAN & KILMARX].