Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] 3. See Randolph Muck et al., An Overview of the Effectiveness of Adolescent Substance Abuse Treatment Models, 33 YOUTH & Soc'Y 143, 145 (2001) (explaining that adolescents in treatment for substance misuse "are typically referred by a parent, juvenile justice system official .... school official, child welfare worker, or representative of some other community institution"). 4. See infra Part II. 5. See infra Part II. 6. See infra Part Ill. 7. See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (2006) (prohibiting the disclosure, under most circumstances, of information about an individual's identity, diagnosis or prognosis maintained "in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation or research . . ."); 42 C.F.R. § 2.14(C)(2) (2010) (governing federal confidentiality protections for minors who seek or receive substance misuse treatment); see also infra Part Ill. 8. See infra Part IV. 2012] LEGAL ISSUES WITH RESPECT TO TREATMENT 77 and final authority, however, parents and clinicians