Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] Id. § 10-610 (c)(I)-(3). If all of these criteria are met, the minor can be admitted if a physician (if a private facility) or two physicians or a physician and a psychologist (if a state facility) determine it is appropriate. Id. § 10-610(c)(4). If the application is to a state facility, admission is limited to a maximum of 20 days. Id. § 10-610(d). 162. Compare N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 33.21 (McKinney 2006) (focusing on consent for mental health treatment of minors and recognizing the importance of involving the parent or guardian in the mental health treatment of a minor), with id. § 22.11 (addressing the treatment of minors for chemical dependency, but also recognizing the importance of parental and guardian involvement). 163. Id. § 33.21(c). Moreover, "[a] mental health practitioner may provide a minor voluntarily seeking outpatient services an initial interview without parental or guardian consent or involvement to determine whether the criteria of subdivision (c) of this section are present." Id. § 33.21(d). 164. Compare MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 330.1498e(3)(a)-(b) (West 1999) (requiring the executive director to decide whether a minor requires treatment or hospitalization, whether he or she will 98 JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW & POLICY [VOL. 15:75 hospitalized for mental health