Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] Williams, 588 A.2d 1108, 1115 (Del. 1991) (noting that upholding the integrity of the family unit is a recognized principle of law, which involves acknowledging parental decision-making authority). 175. See, e.g., In re Long, 214 S.E.2d 626, 629 (N.C. Ct. App. 1975) (stating that although minors are entitled to constitutional protection at some stage, a parent's authority in initially seeking treatment outweighs the necessity for a court hearing prior to initial admission). 176. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 6929(b)-(c) & (g) (West 2004), which states: A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical care and counseling relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a drug- or alcohol-related problem . . . . The treatment plan of a minor authorized by this section shall include the involvement of the minor's parent or guardian, if appropriate, as determined by the professional person or treatment facility treating the minor. The professional person providing medical care or counseling to a minor shall state in the minor's treatment record whether and when the professional person attempted to contact the minor's parent or guardian, and whether the attempt to contact the parent or guardian was successful or unsuccessful, or the reason why, in the opinion of the professional person, it would not be appropriate to contact the minor's parent or guardian. 177. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.5127(2) (West 2001), which provides: For medical reasons a treating physician, and on the advice and direction of the treating physician, a physician, a member of the medical staff of a hospital or clinic, or other health professional, may, but is not