Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] At the same time, it is notable that the procedure also insures that the views of older adolescents are taken into consideration to some degree, at least in the context of a mandated court hearing.

2. Laws Governing Consentfor the Treatment of Minors with Mental Illness Although a few states deal with the capacity of minors to consent to substance misuse treatment in statutes that also deal with their authority to consent to

146. MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 8-502.1(b)(l)-(4) (LexisNexis 2009). The Maryland statute also sets out conditions for retention of the minor in inpatient substance abuse treatment. See id. § 8- 502.1(c). "In order for an individual to be retained for treatment under this section[,] [t]he parent or guardian who applied for admission of the individual shall have the right to be actively involved in treatment." Id. § 8-502.1(c)(1). It is important to note the potential confidentiality problem here, if the minor withholds consent to disclose information to the parent.