Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] 192. Id. In order for a communication of information to be a "disclosure" that is subject to the federal law restriction, it must identify an individual as a substance misuse "patient." Id. § 2.12(e)(4). Consequently, a communication that does not associate an individual with alcohol or other drug misuse treatment (which may be possible when the program conveys information through an "umbrella" agency such as a general hospital or county public health department) or that appears in the form of aggregate data is not prohibited. See id. § 2.12(e)(3) (noting that the restrictions on disclosure only apply to "any information which would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser").