Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] 152. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-221 (2009) ("Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a minor may be admitted to a facility if the minor is mentally ill or a substance abuser and in need of treatment."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 43A, § 5-503(A) (West Supp. 2011) ("A parent of a minor or a minor sixteen (16) years of age or older may consent to the voluntary admission of the minor for inpatient mental health or substance abuse treatment."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 33-6-201(1) (2007) (referring to