Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] 196. Id. §2.14. 197. 42 C.F.R. § 2.14(c). 198. Id. §2.14(b). 199. Id. §2.14(c)(2). 200. Id. 201. Id 202. Id. §2.14(c)(2)(ii). 203. Id. §2.14(d). 204. See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 22.11(b) (McKinney 2006) (stating that when treating a minor for substance abuse, it is important to involve the parents or guardians as much as possible). 104 JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW & POLICY [VOL. 15:75 judgment, "parental or guardian involvement and consent would have a detrimental effect on the course of treatment of a minor who is voluntarily seeking treatment for chemical dependence," or the "parent or guardian refuses to consent to such treatment and the physician believes that such treatment is necessary for the best interests of the child," or the treatment provider "cannot locate the parents or guardians of a minor seeking treatment." 205 Significantly, the statutory