Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] 139. See, e.g., In re F.C. 111,2 A.3d 1201, 1205 (Pa. 2010) (holding that a Pennsylvania Law allowing parents to authorize treatment against their child's wishes does not violate the due process protections of the Fourteenth Amendment). 140. La. Op. Att'y Gen., No. 88-232 (1988). 141. MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 20-102(c) (LexisNexis 2009). 142. Id. § 20-102(c-1). 143. See id. ("The capacity of a minor to consent to treatment for drug abuse or alcoholism under subsection (c)(1) or (2) of this section does not include the capacity to refuse treatment for drug abuse or alcoholism in an inpatient alcohol or drug abuse treatment program certified under Title 8 of this article for which a parent or guardian has given consent."). 144. See Paul, supra note 64, at 303 (providing an overview of parents' rights with regard to the health care of their children). 145. Compare MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 8-502.1(b)(l)-(4) (LexisNexis 2009) (permitting minors to be admitted based on "program or facility" determinations), with