Catholic University Law Review
[…] In the case of any franchise in existence on the date of enactment, October 30, 1984, PEG programming and facilities payments are excluded from the definition of "franchise fee." Id. For franchises granted after October 30, 1984, only PEG "capital costs" are excluded. Id. PEG support provisions in effect on the Act's effective date, Decem- ber 29, 1984, are grandfathered. 47 U.S.C.A. § 557(a) (West Supp. 1985). 47 U.S.C.A. § 542(g)(2)(d) (West Supp. 1985) excludes from the definition of "franchise fee" and the 5% limit "requirements or charges incidental to the awarding or enforcing of the franchise." The retroactive effect vel non of these sections of the Cable Act, as applied to payments made under franchise provisions that were declared or would have been declared unlawful by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) under the law as it existed prior to October 30 or December 29, 1984,