Item ID: 65 From: Lee, Timothy To: (b) (6) Subject: Sent: June 29, 2012 8:16 AM Received: June 29, 2012 8:16 AM
[…] [FN1]. Kemp v. Countrywide Home Loans Inc.( In re Kemp), 440 B.R. 624 ( Bankr. D.N.J. 2010).

[FN2]. Id. at 626.

[FN3]. For ease of comparison to the Kemp opinion, references and citations to the UCC discussion in this art- icle shall be to the New Jersey codification, which is located in title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes.

[FN4]. Possession of a validly endorsed instrument--either in blank or to the order of the party in possession- -entitles the party to become a “holder,” which is only one of several alternative means for enforcing an instru- ment under Article 3 of the UCC. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:1-201 (defining “holder”). In addition to a “holder,” an instrument may also be enforced by “a nonholder in possession who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument [under two statutory conditions].” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:3-301.

[FN5]. Kemp, 440 B.R. at 626.

[FN6]. Id. In 2008, Bank of America purchased the parent of Countrywide and its name was changed to BAC Home Loan Servicing LP. Both entities are referred to as Countrywide herein.

[FN7]. Id.

[FN8].