Existing and Potential Remedies for Illegal Flipping in Buffalo, New York
[…] Furthermore, the current requirements that the auction has adopted on recommendation of the AFTF, located on the current In Rem Notice 16 , should be merged into the

15 See Appendix D 16 See Appendix B

21 Memorandum of Sale 17 and that entire document should be signed by both bidder and purchaser under penalty of perjury as well. 18

Such measures would deter fraudulent flippers and allow another legal remedy against them if they make misrepresentations on these forms. New York Penal Law Article 175 governs Offenses Involving False written Statements. Section 175.30 reads “a person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.” Offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.