Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 183-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 1 of 44
[…] Dep’t of Hous. &

Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc., 135 S.Ct. 2507 (2015) (reasoning

that antidiscrimination laws should be construed to include disparate impact claims

where that interpretation is consistent with statutory purpose); Jones v. Am. Postal

Workers Union, 192 F.3d 417, 428 (4th Cir. 1999) (finding that the EEOC’s

interpretation “fully comports with Congress’ primary purpose in enacting [Title

VII and the ADA] of eradicating certain employment discrimination”).

The Government attempts to rely on an exception in § 1152(a)(1)(B), which

states that § 1152(a)(1)(A) does not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State to

determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or

where such applications will be processed.”2 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B) (emphasis

added); Gov’t Br. at 33. According to the Government, § 2(c)’s suspension of entry

falls within this exception for rules governing processing “procedures.” The district

court correctly rejected this argument for two reasons. First the district court found