Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 183-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 1 of 44
[…] § 1184(a)(1), which provides that conditions governing nonimmigrant (temporary)

visas should be established by regulation. Such regulations would normally

15 Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 183-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 25 of 44

undergo the notice and comment process, which was circumvented here. Even if

the Court finds that the INA does not require conditions on nonimmigrant

(temporary) visas to be promulgated by regulation, the APA requires it, because

the EO imposes substantive rules that do not fall under any of the exceptions to

notice and comment set forth in the APA.

A. The EO Violates § 1184(a)(1) of the INA, Which Requires Conditions on Nonimmigrant (Temporary) Visas to be Issued by Regulation.

The INA states “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a

nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney

General may by regulations prescribe.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a) (emphasis added). In

construing a statute, the court must attempt to read all parts of the statute

harmoniously, if reasonably possible. Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S.

803, 809 (1989). The President’s authority under § 1183(f) and § 1185(a)(1)