Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 183-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 1 of 44
[…] F.2d 1204, 1209 (1985) (same). Here, § 1152(a)(1)(A) was enacted in 1965, while

§ 1182(f) was enacted in thirteen years earlier, as part of the Immigration and

Nationality Act of 1952. The later-enacted non-discrimination requirement

13 Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 183-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 23 of 44

therefore controls the earlier-enacted authority to suspend entry of classes of

aliens.

C. The Government’s Reliance on § 1185(a)(1) is Misplaced Because It Applies to Travel Documentation and Cannot Undermine the Nondiscrimination Requirement.

The Government also mistakenly asserts § 1185(a)(1) authorizes the

President to issue an EO that would result in violations of the non-discrimination

requirement. The title of § 1185 is “Travel Documentation of Aliens and Citizens,”

and § 1185(a)(1) makes it unlawful “for any alien to depart from or enter or

attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable

rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the

President may prescribe.” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1). The authority to regulate travel

documentation in § 1185(a)(1) does not mean the President also has the authority

to determine the substantive criteria for the issuance of visas. Instead, those criteria