Georgia Bio Legislative Watch Week: March 7-March 11, 2016 Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
[…] Sen. Lester Jackson (D-Savannah), seeks to change O.C.G.A. § 43-10A-3(10) and the definition of "professional counseling" in the definitions relating SC: Health Feb/19/2016 - to professional counselors, social workers and SB319 and Human House Second others. It adds the word "diagnose" to their scope Services Readers of practice like the legislation proposed by Rep. Lee Hawkins (R-Gainesville) in HB 498.

Sen. Judson Hill (R-Marietta), seeks to add a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 43-34-22.1 to address requirements for the advertisement or publication of representations of physicians' board certification. It prohibits a physician from advertising or holding himself/herself out to the public "in any manner as being certified or board certified in any specialty or subspecialty by a public or private board, including, but not limited SC: Health Mar/07/2016 - to, a multidisciplinary board, unless: (1) the SB385 and Human House Second advertisement or publication states the full name of Services Readers the certifying board; and (2) such certifying board either: (A) is a member board of the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association; or (B) requires successful completion of a postgraduate training program approved by the Accreditation Commission for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association that provides complete training in the specialty or subspecialty certified,

Page 19 of 19

followed by prerequisite certification by the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association board for that training, field, and further successful completion of an examination in the specialty or subspecialty." It further permits the board to impose disciplinary action if violations are found.

Sen.