GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It passed the Senate but remained in the House Insurance Committee.

SB 202 – Sen. Michael "Doc" Rhett (D-Atlanta) proposed this idea for an amendment to O.C.G.A. § 49-4-142, relating to modification of the Medicaid State plan, by adding a new subsection (d): "The department shall, upon state appropriations, implement a modification of the State plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or regulations of the department, which modification shall provide that, in determining the amount of a recipient's income that is to be applied to payment for the costs of care in a nursing home, there shall be deducted a personal needs allowance of not less than $70.00 per month which shall include the minimum amount required by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(q)(2)." SB 202 passed the Senate and then was assigned to the House Health and Human Services Committee where it remained. [See HB 206 as the language was added into that legislation which passed and became Act Number 68 which takes effect on July 1, 2017.]

113

SB 220 – Sen.