GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] or collecting from an insured a copayment that exceeds the total submitted charges by the network pharmacy for which the pharmacy is paid. o Charging or holding a pharmacist or pharmacy responsible for a fee relating to the adjudication of claims. o Recouping funds from a pharmacy in connection with claims for which the pharmacy has already been paid without first complying with the requirements outlined in O.C.G.A. § 26-4-118, unless recoupment is otherwise permitted or required by law. o Penalizing or retaliating against a pharmacist or pharmacy for exercising rights under Chapter 64 or O.C.G.A. § 26-4-118. o O.C.G.A. § 33-64-11 also does not apply to care management organizations (as defined in 21A of Title 33); Department of Community Health; State Health Benefit Plan; or "any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies licensed under O.C.G.A. § 26-4-110.1.

Governor Deal approved HB 276 as Act Number 195 and it takes effect on July 1, 2017 and applies to all contracts issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in Georgia on and after such date.

SB 41 – Sen.