GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The change imposed in this Code Section is to be the same punishment as outlined in the Insurance Code for such violations. (This language was from HB 214 by Rep. Rich Golick (R-Smyrna) but which remained in the Senate Rules Committee.)  Adds a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 16-11-91 making it unlawful for a person to "knowingly and without the consent of the individual observed, use or install a device for the purpose of surreptitiously observing, photographing, videotaping, filming, or video recording such individual underneath or through such individual's clothing, for the purpose of viewing the intimate parts of the body of or the undergarments worn by such individual, under circumstances in which such individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, regardless of whether it occurs in a public place." (This language was known as the "upskirting" legislation and two bills were proposed on this issue: HB 9 by Rep.