GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (This language had been added as a Floor Amendment in the Senate by Sen. Chuck Hufstetler (R-Rome) to HB 213 but that legislation was eventually tabled.)

66

Governor Deal approved this initiative as Act Number 182 on May 8, 2017. All portions of SB 104 addressing drugs, drug offenses, dangerous drugs, and wholesale drug distribution took effect upon signature of the Governor. All remaining parts of the legislation take effect on July 1, 2017.

SB 106 – Sen. Greg Kirk (R-Americus) introduced this initiative addressing staffing at pain management clinics in O.C.G.A. § 43-34-283(g). Under current law, it states in subsection (g) that "no pain management clinic shall provide medical treatment or services, as defined by the board, unless a physician, a physician assistant authorized to prescribe controlled substances under an approved job description, or an advanced practice registered nurse authorized to prescribe controlled substances pursuant to a physician protocol is on-site at the pain management clinic." This bill added that this limitation would "not apply to a certified registered nurse anesthetist practicing pursuant to Code Section 43-26-11.1, so long as (1) the patient has previously been examined by a physician and such physician has issued a written order for such patient to receive