GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The State Bar of Georgia may recommend to the respective appointing authorities a list of the names of individuals for consideration to serve as attorney commission members.

The legislation further outlines how the actions of the Commission are to be taken including the appointments' terms, confirmation of members, voting on actions, confidentiality of information before the Commission, and disqualifications of individuals when a Commission member may be representing a party before a judge under investigation. The bill also includes changes at O.C.G.A. § 15-9-2.1(e)(1), regarding probate court judges. It clarifies that it is unlawful for any full-time associate judge of the probate court to engage in any practice of law outside his or her role as an associate judge of the probate court; "provided however, that such prohibition shall not apply when he or she is serving as a judge advocate general or in any other military role in a reserve component of the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air Force, United States National Guard, Georgia National Guard, Georgia Air National Guard, Georgia Naval Militia, or the State Defense Force." This clarification to probate judges was language from HB 185 by Rep. Christian Coomer (R-Cartersville) which remained in the Senate Rules Committee. Language from HB 126 was approved and signed as Act Number 51 which takes effect on July 1, 2017.

HB 337 – Rep.