GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The House also added language from Rep. 's legislation, HB 360, on "expedited partner therapy" so that a sexual partner of a patient clinically diagnosed with Chlamydia or gonorrhea could access antibiotic medications for treatment without seeing the licensed practitioner." It amends the law relating to "prescription drug orders" for this purpose at O.C.G.A. § 26-4-80(c)(2) adds a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. §31-17-7.1 for the "control of venereal disease," which includes an immunity from civil or criminal liability for the practitioner who "reasonably and in good faith prescribes antibiotic drugs for expedited partner therapy" and this individual would also not be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct by the licensed practitioner's licensing board.