GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It also requires that the Office adopt or develop a sample emergency cardiac care triage assessment tool and distribute such to licensed emergency medical services providers no later than December 31, 2017. Governor Deal signed this legislation as Act Number 105. The changes from SB 102 take effect on July 1, 2017.

SB 106 – Sen. Greg Kirk (R-Americus) introduced this initiative addressing staffing at pain management clinics in O.C.G.A. § 43-34-283(g). Under current law, it states in subsection (g) that "no pain management clinic shall provide medical treatment or services, as defined by the board, unless a physician, a physician assistant authorized to prescribe controlled substances under an approved job description, or an advanced practice registered nurse authorized to prescribe controlled substances pursuant to a physician protocol is on-site at the pain management clinic." This bill added that this limitation would "not apply to a certified registered nurse anesthetist practicing pursuant to Code Section 43-26-11.1, so long as (1) the patient has previously been examined by a physician and such physician has issued a written order for such patient to receive