GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…]  O.C.G.A. § 15-11-70(a)(5)(C) to require that there is a certification process for family treatment court divisions to allow a court to demonstrate its need for additional State grant funds.  O.C.G.A. § 15-11-212(f) to change required substance abuse treatment and random substance abuse screenings by a parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child who is adjudicated as dependent so that rather than six months it would be no less than 12 consecutive months and that the parent, guardian, or legal custodian successfully complete programming through a family treatment court division.  O.C.G.A. § 49-3-6(a) to add a requirement of local county departments in regards to protecting children so that "in collaboration with the family treatment court division planning group, if one exists, establish a written protocol to assess cases involving substantiated reports of abuse or neglect for possible referral to a family treatment court division. Such protocol shall be consistent with the Council on Accountability Courts of Georgia's certification requirements and include sufficient criteria to determine the need for substance abuse treatment."  O.C.G.A. § 42-2-11(c) to add at (1)(C) that the board of the Department of Corrections is to use evidence-based practices to evaluate the quality of programming at its facilities, except State prisons, by January 1, 2019 and shall also publish a report.  O.C.G.A. § 42-3-2(g)(3) to require