GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It further prohibited the performance of electronconvulsive therapy on any individual 16 years of age or younger or on any individual, including, but not limited to, individuals involuntarily or voluntarily detained or hospitalized for mental health treatment, without such individual's written consent. This legislation remained in the Senate Health and Human Services Committee.

SB 185 – Sen. Elena Parent (D-Atlanta) authored this legislation which would have amended O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c)(3), relating to proceedings upon a plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of a crime. It proposed to change the standard of proof so that: "The defendant may be found 'guilty but mentally retarded' if the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally retarded. If the court or jury should make such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict." Current law only requires that the trier of facts finds it is "beyond a reasonable doubt." It remained in the Senate Judiciary Committee.

MINORS

Legislation Not Passed

HB 159 - Rep.