GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Jesse Stone's Bill, SB 217, which remained in the Senate Rules Committee) and prohibited items to be in possession of inmates. The final legislation includes these changes:

 Defines "school resource officers" in O.C.G.A. § 35-8-2 who are "a peace officer whose primary employment or assigned duties with a law enforcement unit is assignment or appointment to a public elementary school or secondary school."  Adds a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 35-8-27 providing that "best practice" for individuals employed or appointed as a school resource officer to "successfully complete a training course for school resource officers approved by the Council," which is 40 hours of training including search and seizure in elementary and secondary schools, criminal offenses, gang awareness, drug awareness, interviews and

78