GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Governor Deal signed HB 199 as Act Number 26; it takes effect on July 1, 2017, applying to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.

HB 238 – Rep. Matt Hatchett (R-Dublin) offered this measure, changing ad valorem taxation on property. It expands the definition of "family farm" in O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7.4(a)(1)(C), relating to bona fide conservation use property, to include an "entity created by the merger or consolidation of two or more entities which independently qualify as a family owned farm entity." It further adds in (p)(11) exemptions which do not constitute a breach of a covenant so as to include that "allowing part of the property subject to the covenant to be used for solar generation of energy and conservation of such energy into heat or electricity, and the sale of the same in