GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Bert Reeves (R-Marietta) to SB 130. HB 159 had been amended in the Senate Judiciary Committee with a religious freedom amendment which caused concern by many under the Gold Dome. Sen. Tillery's legislation, thus, passed the Senate and House but no further action was taken by the Senate to address changes made by the House as they did not wish to have a full debate on religious freedom on the last night of the Session. Therefore, the legislation failed.

SB 131 – Sen. Blake Tillery (R-Vidalia) authored this set of Juvenile Code revisions at O.C.G.A. § 15-11-35 so that "in all cases of final judgments of the juvenile court, appeals shall be taken to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court in the same manner as appeals from the superior court. However, no such judgment or order shall be superseded or modified except in the discretion of the trial court; rather, the judgment or order of the court shall stand until reversed or modified by the reviewing court. The appeal of an order granting a petition to terminate parental rights shall stay an adoption proceeding related to the child who is the subject of such order until such order becomes final by the conclusion of appellate proceedings or the expiration of the time for seeking such review. Except for proceedings in connection with an adoption, the court shall continue to conduct hearings and issue orders in accordance with this chapter while an appeal in a case is pending." The legislation cleared the Senate Judiciary Committee but then stalled in the Senate Rules Committee where it remained.

SB 231 – Sen.