GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] HB 517 remained in the House Health and Human Services Committee.

HB 536 - Rep. Trey Kelley (R-Cedartown) authored this bill O.C.G.A. § 31-11-53 to provide that emergency medical technicians may administer approved parenteral injections and opioid antagonists "upon the order of a duly licensed physician." It further proposed to amend O.C.G.A. § 31-11-53.1 eliminating the recommendation that persons who have access to or use of automated external defibrillators be trained. It added that it is the "intent of the General Assembly that all persons who use an automated external defibrillator shall activate the emergency medical services system as soon as reasonably possible by calling 9-1-1 or the

109 appropriate emergency telephone number upon use of the automated external defibrillator." This bill remained in the House Health and Human Services Committee.

HB 631 – Rep. Trey Kelley (R-Cedartown) sponsored this legislation which would have amended Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, relating to state employees' health insurance plan.