GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It clarifies that nothing in Georgia law requires a physician to secure "maintenance of certification as a condition of licensure to practice medicine as a prerequisite for employment in State medical facilities, reimbursement from third parties, or malpractice insurance coverage." Governor Deal signed this bill as Act Number 180; it takes effect on July 1, 2017.

HB 486 – Rep. (R-Jefferson) authored this initiative to provide for training of "proxy caregivers" in O.C.G.A. § 43-26-12(a). It outlines that the training curricula is to be selected and approved by the Departments of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and Community Health "for the purpose of implementing the health maintenance activity of medication administration to be implemented by such proxy caregivers employed or contracted to providers of home and community based services, community residential alternative services, or community living services." It further delineates that "good faith efforts by an attending physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, registered professional nurse, or providers of home and community based services and other persons approved by the department to provide training to proxy caregiver