GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It would have prohibited the use of a device to film underneath or through an individual's clothing under certain circumstances. After receiving a favorable report from the House Judiciary Non-Civil Committee, the bill remained in the House Rules Committee. [See SB 104 by Sen. Donzella James (D-Atlanta) which incorporated this language and was passed and signed as Act Number 182 (this language takes effect on July 1, 2017).]

SB 49 – Sen. (R-Bremen) offered this measure to add a new definition for the term, 'knife,' at O.C.G.A. § 16-11-125.1(2) so that it would be a "pointed or sharp edged instrument consisting of a blade that is greater than 12 inches in length which is fastened to a handle." The legislation remained in the Senate Rules Committee. [See HB 292 which incorporated this definition and was signed as Act Number 217 and became effective on May 8, 2017.]

SB 99 – Sen.