GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] HB 288 remained in the House Judiciary Non-Civil Committee.

APPEAL AND ERROR

Legislation Not Passed

HB 62 – Rep. Jay Powell (R-Camilla) proposed to amend O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34 providing that appeals might be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from all judgments or orders deemed directly appealable to the Supreme Court. The legislation was recommitted to the House Ways and Means Committee where it remained.

6

AVIATION

Legislation Passed

HB 481 – Rep. (R-Dawsonville) introduced this measure addressing "drones." It adds a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 6-1-4 and defines the term, 'unmanned aircraft system' as a: "powered, aerial vehicle that: (A) Does not carry a human operator and is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft; (B) Uses aerodynamic forces to provide vehicle lift; (C) Can fly autonomously or be piloted remotely; and (D) Can be expendable or recoverable." It does not include a satellite.