GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] All renewed State tax execution documents shall reflect the original date of filing."  O.C.G.A. § 48-3-43 requires that the Department maintain information on its information management system regarding executions that is readily accessible to the public. It further establishes in subsection (b) that there is a system of "official statuses" for executions with these categories: active; withdrawn; released; refiled; and expired.  O.C.G.A. § 48-3-44 outlines the "release status" and establishes that a "certificate of clearance issued by the Department shall be deemed an effective release of an execution." Further, the Department is to provide to the delinquent taxpayer, within 30 days of the date of payment, a notice of the release of the execution and shall also cause a release of the execution to be filed with the appropriate superior court clerk.  O.C.G.A. § 15-6-97.3 requires that the