GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The change also outlines when such sales may be made as well as information on remittance of taxes.  O.C.G.A. § 3-5-36(4), concerning the brewpub exception to three-tier distribution system, so that a brewpub license holder is not prohibited from selling wine or malt beverages by the package for consumption off the premises where so permitted by resolution or ordinance of the county or municipality.  O.C.G.A. § 3-5-38 is stricken and reserved (relating to the free tasting of malt beverages during educational promotional brewery tours).  O.C.G.A. § 3-5-81, concerning payment of taxes by wholesale dealers, adds at subsection (a) that the excise taxes provided are to be imposed upon and "shall be paid by the licensed wholesaler dealer in malt beverages; provided, however, that such taxes shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed brewer for malt beverages served or sold by the brewer directly to the public pursuant to Code Section 3-5-24.1."

Governor Deal approved SB 85 as Act Number 178 and it takes effect on September 1, 2017.

SB 226 – Sen. Butch Miller (R-Gainesville) offered the legislation to address regulation of alcoholic beverages.