GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Further, the Department is to provide to the delinquent taxpayer, within 30 days of the date of payment, a notice of the release of the execution and shall also cause a release of the execution to be filed with the appropriate superior court clerk.  O.C.G.A. § 15-6-97.3 requires that the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, or its designated agent, is to revise the statewide uniform automated information system for real and personal property records as provided in O.C.G.A. § 15-6-97 to provide for the inclusion in such system functionality for State tax executions and renewed State tax executions electronically filed with the clerk of the superior court.  O.C.G.A. § 44-1-18 adds at subsection (b) that "prior to the conveyance of real property upon which a title is transferred, any holder of a fee simple interest in real property, licensed attorney at law, or title insurance company shall be entitled to, upon request from the Department: (1) a certificate of clearance or (2) a statement of lien." It further outlines in this Code Section how requests for certificate of clearance are to

26