GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] SB 237 – Sen. Donzella James (D-Atlanta) also authored this legislation which proposed a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 30-1-7. It would have required that every motorized wheelchair and scooter operated on the sidewalks and public ways of Georgia be equipped with a type of reflector approved by the Department of Public Safety for bicycles. The bill remained in the Senate Public Safety Committee.

HEALTH

Legislation Passed

HB 210 – Rep. (R-Evans) introduced this bill to clarify what is considered a "clinical laboratory" at O.C.G.A. § 31-22-1(2) which includes specimen collection stations and blood banks that "provide through their ownership or operation a system for the collection, processing, or storage of human blood and its component parts unless such human blood and its component parts are intended as source material for the manufacture of biological products and regulated by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and research (CBER) within the Food and Drug Administration." The change excludes plasma centers from State regulation under the current definition of "clinical laboratory." Governor Deal signed this legislation into law as Act Number 210; it takes effect on July 1, 2017.

HB 241 – Rep.