GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Governor Deal signed this bill as Act Number 169; it takes effect on July 1, 2017.

HB 206 – Rep. Trey Kelley (R-Cedartown) offered this legislation amending "The Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights." It clarifies at O.C.G.A. § 26-4-118(g) that the provisions outlined in O.C.G.A. § 49-4-151.1 apply to audits conducted by the Department of Community Health. It adds a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 49-4-151.1 stating that "any clerical or record-keeping error, including but not limited to a typographical error, scrivener's error, or computer error; any unintentional error or omission in billing, coding, or required documentation; or any isolated instances of incomplete documentation by a provider of medical assistance regarding reimbursement for medical assistance may not in and of itself constitute fraud or constitute a basis to recoup payment for medical assistance provided, so long as any such errors or instances do not result in an improper payment." It addresses what is an "improper payment"