GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

Legislation Passed

HB 343 – Rep. Scott Hilton (R-Peachtree Corners) introduced this legislation amending several Code Sections in Title 17, Georgia's criminal procedure statutes. It changes the references to the terms, 'mental retardation' and 'mentally retarded' to 'intellectual disability.' It defines at O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131 "intellectual disability" as "having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period." It adds further at subsection (j) of this Code Section that: "in any trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought which commences on or after July 1, 2017, should the judge find in accepting a plea of guilty but with intellectual disability, or the jury or court find in its verdict