GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Governor Deal signed this bill as Act Number 236 and the changes take effect on July 1, 2017.

SB 106 – Sen. Greg Kirk (R-Americus) introduced this initiative addressing staffing at pain management clinics in O.C.G.A. § 43-34-283(g). Under current law, it states in subsection (g) that "no pain management clinic shall provide medical treatment or services, as defined by the board, unless a physician, a physician assistant authorized to prescribe controlled substances under an approved job description, or an advanced practice registered nurse authorized to prescribe controlled substances pursuant to a physician protocol is on-site at the pain management clinic." This bill added that this limitation would "not apply to a certified registered nurse anesthetist practicing pursuant to Code Section 43-26-11.1, so long as (1) the patient has previously been examined by a physician and such physician has issued a written order for such patient to receive