GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 119

o Penalizing or retaliating against a pharmacist or pharmacy for exercising rights under Chapter 64 or O.C.G.A. § 26-4-118. o O.C.G.A. § 33-64-11 also does not apply to care management organizations (as defined in 21A of Title 33); Department of Community Health; State Health Benefit Plan; or "any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies licensed under O.C.G.A. § 26-4-110.1.

Governor Deal approved HB 276 as Act Number 195 and it takes effect on July 1, 2017 and applies to all contracts issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in Georgia on and after such date.

SB 103 – Sen. Jeff Mullis (R-Chickamauga) authored this change to the regulation and licensure of pharmacy benefits managers in Chapter 64 of Title 33. It adds a new Code Section at O.C.G.A. § 33-64-10 so that a pharmacy benefits manager administering claims cannot require insureds to use a mail-order pharmaceutical distributor including a mail-order pharmacy. This Code Section will not apply to: (1) a care management organizations; (2) the Department of Community Health; (3) the State Health Benefit Plan; or (4) any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies licensed under O.C.G.A. § 26-4-110.1. An additional new Code Section is added at O.C.G.A. § 33-64-11 which outlines activities that a pharmacy benefits manager is proscribed from doing and outlines entities which the condemned practices do not apply.