GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3) When the victim's motion alleges potential failures by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney may recuse in accordance with Code Section 15-18-5 or 15-18-65, as applicable. When the victim's motion alleges potential failures by the court, the judge may recuse in accordance with Code Section 15-1-8. (4) The court may set the motion for a hearing or issue an order disposing of the motion.

His bill remained in the House Judiciary Non-Civil Committee.

SB 185 – Sen. Elena Parent (D-Atlanta) authored this legislation which would have amended O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c)(3), relating to proceedings upon a plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of a crime. It proposed to change the standard of proof so that: "The defendant may be found 'guilty but mentally retarded' if the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally retarded. If the court or jury should make such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict." Current law only requires that the trier of facts finds it is "beyond a reasonable doubt." It remained in the Senate Judiciary Committee.

54

SB 189 – Sen.