GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Therefore, the legislation failed.

CIVIL PRACTICE

Legislation Passed

SB 46 – Sen. , Jr. (R-Brunswick) introduced this legislation which originally addressed tort actions involving space flight activities in Title 51. In the end, SB 46 addresses Titles 9, 44 and 46 regarding condominium associations and language relating to telephone cooperatives. Much of the language regarding telephone cooperatives was originally contained in HB 413 by Rep. (R-Marietta) which as passed did not contain such language. The final version of SB 46:

 Revises current law at O.C.G.A. § 9-3-29(c) concerning limitations of actions relative to breach of restrictive covenant so that the right of action "shall accrue immediately upon the erection of a permanent fixture which results in a violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses or the violation of a set-back line provision." It also now ads that when an "alleged violation or complaint is based upon a continuous violation of the covenant resulting from an act or omission, the right of action shall accrue each time such act or omission occurs."  Adds at O.C.G.A. § 44-3-89 a new subsection (c) regarding expansion of