GOLD DOME REPORT 2017 SESSION GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such property would be removed from the existing covenant at the time construction of the farm labor housing begins and be subject to ad valorem taxation at the fair market value. Governor deal approved this legislation as Act Number 16, and it became effective on April 17, 2017. HB 247 – Rep. Dominic LaRiccia (R-Douglas) authored this measure addressing State sales and use taxation. It provides at O.C.G.A. § 48-8-3.2(e), for a limited period of time until July 1, 2020, a sales and use tax exemption on "maintenance and replacement parts for machinery or equipment, stationary or in transit, used to mix, agitate, and transport freshly mixed concrete in a plastic and unhardened state, including but not limited to mixers and components, engines and components, interior and exterior operational controls and components, hydraulics and components, all structural components, and all safety components, provided that sales and use taxes on motor fuel used as energy in a concrete mixer truck are not exempt or refundable." Governor Deal signed this initiative as Act Number 220; it takes effect on July 1, 2017.

HB 265 – Rep. Chuck Efstration (R-Dacula) carried this initiative on behalf of the Governor.