Bio Legislative Watch SineDie 2016 Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
[…] Sen. P.K. Martin (R-Snellville), Mar/31/2016 - SC: Insurance establishes a new Chapter 20C in Title 33 SB302 Senate Sent to and Labor to require health insurance companies to Governor maintain accurate provider

Page 29 of 37

directories. This issue is one which was discussed in the Study Committee chaired by Sen. Dean Burke, MD (R-Bainbridge) over last summer and fall and has also been addressed in other states. At O.C.G.A. § 33-20C-2, it requires a health carrier to "post on its website a current and accurate electronic provider directory for each of its network plans." These provider directories are to be easily accessible in a standardized, downloadable, and machine readable format. Health insurance carriers are to update these online provider directories no less than every 30 days.