provided by Marquette University Law School
[…] City of San Diego, San Diego enacted an ordinance that prohibited all off-site outdoor advertising signs.110 The plaintiff brought suit to challenge the constitutionality of the ordinance pursuant to the First and

104.Id. at 508–09. 105. 23 U.S.C. § 131 (2011). 106. § 131(a) (stating that the purpose for such legislation is “to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.”); see Metromedia, 453 U.S. at 510, n.16. 107.Id. at 511 (citing Suffolk Outdoor Adver. Co. v. Hulse, 439 U.S. 808 (1978); Markham Adver. Co. v. Washington, 393 U.S. 316 (1969); and Newman Signs, Inc. v. Hjelle, 440 U.S. 901 (1979)). 108.Id. at 493–94; Eller Outdoor Adver., 237 Cal.