Hofstra Law Review
[…] estates and trusts" and on "every nonresident and part-year resident.., trust and nonresident estate," N.Y.S. Tax Law, §§ 601(c), (e)(1), continued to employ the Founder-State Trust basis for the distinction. See 1960 N.Y. Laws §§ 618, 631,638; N.Y. TAx LAW § 601(e)(1) (McKinney 2002). A "resident ...trust" is there defined as one settled by a person who was a New York domiciliary at the time the trust was irrevocably settled. See N.Y. TAX LAW § 605(b)(3)(c)(i) (McKinney 2002). In section 618, the income of a resident trust is defined as "its federal taxable income as defined in the laws of the United States," that is, the global income of the trust from whatever source. N.Y. TAX LAW § 618. 63. In the event, the negative implication of the proviso was reflected when contemporaneous regulations were made available. See N.Y.S. Comptroller, Income Tax Regulations, Art. 243 (1919).