NEW YORK CITY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] See Bulle­ tin, Freddie Mac, Mortgages Secured by Properties with an Outstanding Property As­ sessed Clean Energy (PACE) Obligation, No. 2010-20 (Aug. 31, 2010), available at http://www.freddiemac.com/sell/guide/bulletins/pdf/blll020.pdf (last visited Nov. 5, 2010). 54 See 2009 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1251 (McKinney) (stating iefiislative findings that a "lack of affordable and accessible financing for many owners of residential properties, small businesses and non-profit organizations has hindered progress in fully realizing the promise of [clean energy] technologies."). 55 N.Y. PuB. AuTH. LAw § 1892 (McKinney 2007). 56 See id.§ 1892(6). 57 See id. § 1894(2) (b) (stating that authorities shall "give preference in awards to applicants that include significant participation by minority and women owned busi­ ness enterprises and/or to applications to serve economically distressed communities"). 272 NEW YORK CITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:257 or city government. was not breaking the law, but that the law was itself problematic.