October 23, 2020
[…] ITC-T/C-20200930-00173, at 22 (Sept. 30, 2020) (“Application”); see also id . at 11. 4 See Application at 4-6. As explained in the Application, the Commission’s competition analysis attributes MVNO customers to their host facilities-based provider, and therefore Verizon is already attributed with the TracFone customers that currently ride on the Verizon network. See id . at 5-6. 5 See International Section 214 Authorizations For Assignment or Transfer of Control, FCC Form 214, Note to Question 13 (“The assignor may retain any or all of its international Section 214 File Nos. In that case, the assignor will continue to hold the international section 214 authorizations that it specifies in response to this question.”). 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 63.09(e) (“[T]wo entities are affiliated with each other if one of them, or an entity that controls one of them, directly or indirectly owns more than 25 percent of the capital stock of, or controls, the other one.”). Post-closing, América Móvil will hold less than a five percent ownership interest in Verizon. Similarly, T-Mobile’s query about international implications disregards threshold levels set in Commission rules to address foreign ownership of U.S. carriers.