Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Although Verizon discusses in its public interest

7 Application, 18. 8 Wireline Competition Bureau Reminds Carriers of Eligible Telecommunications Carrier Designation and Compliance Plan Approval Requirements for Receipt of Federal Lifeline Universal Service Support, Public Notice, 29 FCC Rcd 9144 (WCB 2014). 9 PK et al. Filing, 13-4. 10 SafeLink Wireless, About Us, https://www.safelinkwireless.com/Enrollment/Safelink/en/Web/www/default/index.html#!/about Us. 11 47 C.F.R. § 63.12(c)(1) (“The streamlined processing procedures . . . shall not apply where . . . [t]he applicant is affiliated with a foreign carrier in a destination market”). 12 See 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review, Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd. 4909.

4 statement that post-acquisition TracFone will no longer be affiliated, that is not one of the six exceptions.