REDACTED – FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION
[…] Low-income consumers would be the beneficiaries of Boost Mobile’s service offerings. Indeed, Boost Mobile proposes to pass through the full amount of the Lifeline discount to customers on its retail service plans, providing low-income consumers with the opportunity to apply Lifeline discounts to more robust plans that are competitive in the prepaid marketplace. As it does so, Boost
Mobile will implement its Lifeline service offerings consistent with all applicable requirements.
IV. ETC Designation for Boost Mobile Will Promote the Public Interest
Section 54.202(b) of the Commission’s rules mandates that ETC designations serve the public interest. In considering whether any designation is in the public interest, “the
Commission shall consider the benefits of increased consumer choice, and the unique advantages and disadvantages of the applicant’s service offering.”17 First, Boost Mobile’s service offers increased consumer choice and has unique advantages for consumers in the geographical areas served. For example, Boost Mobile’s service provides a low-cost, reliable alternative to traditional rate plans.