No. ______
[…] 745.107(a); 24 C.F.R. § 35.88(a). Given EPA’s definition of lead-based paint and standards for a dust-lead hazard, it is possible for paint containing banned levels of lead and dust containing harmful levels of lead, to be present in a home but not be

12 A lead-based paint hazard refers to “hazardous lead-based paint, dust-lead hazard or soil-lead hazard as identified in § 745.65,” 40 C.F.R. § 745.63, which in turn defines “paint-lead hazard” to include, among other things, “any damaged or otherwise deteriorated lead-based paint on any impact surface . . .” and “[a]ny chewable lead-based painted surface on which there is evidence of teeth marks.” 40 C.F.R. § 745.65(a). 18

disclosed to the new seller or lessor.