Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] That statute provides that the "[d]ecisions of the Board of Pardons in cases of parolees ... are not subject to judicial review." Id. And indeed, were Petitioner challenging the authority of the Board of Pardons "to extend his parole," no judicial review would be available. White v. Utah State Board of Pardons, 787 P.2d 20, 21 (Utah App. 1989). Yet in this case, Petitioner challenges the promise of confidentiality, then in lieu of disclosing the hearsay, the judge must still summarize it and disclose it to the defendant Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(B) (Supp. 1991), compare, 18 U.S.C. § 4208(b) and (c); Anderson v. United States Parole Commission, 793 F.2d 1136, 1137, 1138 (9th Cir. 1986); Pulver v. Brennan, 912 R2d 894,8% n. 5 (7th Or. 1990) ("18 U.S.C. § 4208(b) states that '[a]t least thirty days prior to any parole determination proceeding, the prisoner shall be provided with . . . reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination.' Subsection (c) provides that any material withheld from disclosure is to be summarized for the inmate."). In Utah, a prisoner has the right to counsel at his parole determination hearing, though prisoner's counsel is not able to address the Board of Pardons at the hearing. Utah Admin.