provided by Southern Methodist University
[…] The DOT changed its layout to a question-answer format "with language specifically directing particular parties to take particular actions (e.g., 'As a car- rier, you must ***')." Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel, 73 Fed. Reg. at 27,614. "High contrast captioning" is defined as "captioning that is at least as easy to read as white letters on a consistent black background." 14 C.F.R. § 382.3 (2011). 34 See 14 C.F.R. § 382.69(b). "Between May 13, 2009 and November 9, 2009, [carriers had to] ensure that all videos, DVDs, and other audio-visual displays played on aircraft for safety purposes [had] open captioning or an inset for a sign language interpreter, unless such captioning or inset either would interfere with the video presentation as to render it ineffective or would not be large enough [for transmitting the briefing to passengers with hearing impairments], in which case these carriers must use an equivalent non-video alternative for transmitting the briefing." Id. § 382.69(c). 35 See id. § 382.69(d). 160 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE official (CRO) to handle disability-related complaints at each airport the airline serves.36 Each CRO must be trained and thor- oughly proficient with respect to the rights of passengers with disabilities under the ACAA