provided by Southern Methodist University
[…] See 14 C.F.R. § 382.3 (2009). Originally the ACAA applied only to U.S. airlines operating in this country, but in 2000, Congress amended the Act to include foreign carriers flying to and from the United States. See Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century § 707(a) (2). On May 13, 2008, the DOT revised its regulations to include foreign airlines. See Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel, 73 Fed. Reg. 27,614, 27,645 (May 13, 2008) (codified at 14 C.F.R pt. 382). The new provisions became law on May 13, 2009. See id. 24 See 49 U.S.C.A. § 41705(b) ("For purposes of [49 U.S.C.A. §] 46301, a sepa- rate violation occurs under this section for each individual act of discrimination prohibited by subsection (a)."). 25 Id. § 41705(c)(1). 26 Id. § 41705(c) (2). 27 Id. § 41705(c) (3). 28 Id. § 41705(c) (4). The Secretary will also "ensure the availability and provi- sion of appropriate technical assistance manuals to individuals and entities with rights or responsibilities under this section." Id. § 41705(c)(4)(B).