University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Enhancement of Water Quality in the Basin The negotiators encountered great difficulty in arriving at a consensus on the compact provisions dealing with the pollution and natural deterioration of the water of the Red River basin. The Red River Valley Association, one of the most influential organizations in the basin, supported a compact ap- portioning the water of the river but opposed the creation of a strong re- gional valley authority.613 Of more importance, however, the evolution of

609. Red River Compact, art. VII, § 7.02(b), 94 Stat. 3314. 610. Id. 611. Id. § 7.03(b), 94 Stat. 3314-15. The pledge by Arkansas to take "affirmative steps" is triggered when the use of water in Arkansas reduces the flow at the Arkansas-Louisiana state line to the following amounts: "(1) Ouachita River-780 cfs; (2) Bayou Bartholomew-80 cfs; (3) Boeuf River-40 cfs; (4) Bayou Macon--40 cfs." Id. Since Arkansas does not guarantee to maintain a minimum low flow to Louisiana in Reach IV, this pledge of affirmative action ap- pears difficult to enforce. 612. Id., art.