BAILLY MACRO DRAFT 5/11/2011 1:20 PM
[…] 246. Id., 927 N.E.2d at 1043, 901 N.Y.S.2d at 559. 247. Id., 927 N.E.2d at 1042, 901 N.Y.S.2d at 558. 248. The mandate of MHLS is found in section 47.01 of the Mental Hygiene Law which provides that: The service shall provide legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility as defined in section 1.03 of [t]he mental hygiene law], or any other place or facility which is required to have an operating certificate pursuant to article sixteen or thirty- one of this chapter, and to persons alleged to be in need of care and treatment in such facilities or places, and to persons entitled to such legal assistance as provided by article ten of this chapter. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 47.01(a) (McKinney Supp. 2011). [MHLS] is responsible for protecting and advocating for the rights of people who reside in, or are alleged to be in need of care and treatment in, facilities licensed to provide services for mental illness, developmental disabilities or chemical dependence, and to advocate for individuals wherever they may reside, who may otherwise become subject to substituted decision making, either by virtue of becoming a ward of the court, by