BAILLY MACRO DRAFT 5/11/2011 1:20 PM
[…] Section 103 was amended to add new subdivisions: (3), relating to a meeting’s location, and (d), relating to webcasting. Section 107 was amended to enhance the enforcement provisions of the Open Meetings Law. Effective on April 14, 2010, section 103 was amended to include a new subdivision (d), which provides further direction about the location of the meeting.293 According to subdivision (d), “[p]ublic bodies shall make or cause to be made all reasonable efforts to ensure that meetings are held in an appropriate facility which can adequately accommodate members of the public who wish to attend such meetings.”294 As noted in the sponsor’s memorandum, without this change it would “still [be] possible for members of the public to be shut out while the letter of the law is being observed” because the law does not provide any direction for the size of the room.295 If a meeting location is changed to