BAILLY MACRO DRAFT 5/11/2011 1:20 PM
[…] 2011] Administrative Law 581

compensated for improvements that the decedent had made to her loft prior to her death.224 The case turned on the interpretation of section 286(6) of the Multiple Dwelling Law.225 Section 286(6) provides that: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value.226 Decedent became a tenant of the loft space in 1974.227 She was a protected tenant under article 7-C of the Multiple Dwelling Law.228 She thereafter made improvements including a kitchen and bathroom valued at approximately $40,000.229 Respondent Broadway Associates acquired the building in