BAILLY MACRO DRAFT 5/11/2011 1:20 PM
[…] 568 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 61:557 analysis was not applicable because DOCS was not administering a government telephone service, nor was it regulating the telephone service.103 Finally, even it were to be viewed as a tax, petitioners had failed to protest at the time of payment and failure to do so was not excusable under court precedent.104 The Court disposed of the second issue, whether the commission constituted an unlawful government taking, rather swiftly. Petitioners claimed that DOCS took their money in violation of article I, section 7(a) of the State Constitution which provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”105 The Court concluded that no government taking was involved because the telephone service was voluntary—the inmates and the call recipients were not acting under a compulsion; and in return for the fee, they were receiving telephone services.106 The third issue was whether