Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center
[…] XVI; see also Melnik & Cenedella, supra note 99, at 434. 102. Melnik & Cenedella, supra note 99, at 434. Each county in the State, through a board of supervisors and in accordance with the N.Y. Real Property Tax Law, lev- ies taxes on real property within the county based on mandated valuation methods and property assessments provided by cities and towns within the county. N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 900 (McKinney 2010). 103. N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 900. 104. Melnik & Cenedella, supra note 99, at 430. 105. N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 202(1)(d)–(e); N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW §§ 301, 305. 106. N.Y. CONST. art. VIII, § 10 (stating that the percentage limits for the amount of real property taxes that can be collected are “(a) . . . any county, for county pur- poses, one and one-half per centum; provided, however, that the legislature may pre- scribe a method by which such limitation may be increased so as not to exceed two per centum; (b) any city of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more inhabitants according to the latest federal census, for city purposes, two per centum; (c) any city having less than one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants according to the latest federal census, for city purposes, two per centum; (d) any village, for village purpos- es, two per centum; (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the city of New York and the counties therein, for city and county purposes, a combined total of two and one-half per centum.”) It should be noted that within this constitutional provision there is no tax limit applicable to towns. Id. 107. Id. 108. Id.; see Melnik & Cenedella, supra note 99, at 451. 109. New York State Commission on Property Tax Relief, A Preliminary Report of Findings and Recommendations to Gov.