Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center
[…] The Comptroller now oversees fiscal issues in Yonkers pursuant to the Fiscal Agent Act. 1976 N.Y. Laws 1. Furthermore, in New York City, there still exists a Municipal Assistance Corporation, pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law §§ 3031–3032 (McKinney 1990), with appointed officials on its nine member control board that is- sues bonds and notes to help the city’s finances. See ZIMMERMAN, supra, at 34. The City of Troy is also subjected to the oversight and assistance of a municipal assistance corporation. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law §§ 3051–3053 (McKinney 2003). In addition, the Troy Supervisory Board has the powers to oversee the city. See 1994 N.Y. Laws 3669. 15. See N.Y. CONST. art. 16 § 1 (“The power of taxation shall never be surren- dered, suspended or contracted away, except as to securities issued for public pur- poses pursuant to law. Any laws which delegate the taxing power shall specify the types of taxes which may be imposed thereunder and provide for their review. Ex- emptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be al- tered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.”); see also Sonmax, Inc. v.