WINTER 2005 | VOLUME 7 | NO. 2
[…] The most telling aspect of the power of the gover- 3. Howard, supra note 2, at 587. nor in Texas is found in the structure of the executive 4. As Professor Howard has pointed out, “The prestige of the branch. “The Executive Department of the State shall office, the Governor’s easy access to the press, and other infor- consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief Executive mal sources of power add to his stature.” Id. at 589 (note omit- ted). Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Commissioner of 5. W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 5. the General Land Office, and Attorney General.”20 The 6. Id. art. VII, § 12 (“The governor shall be commander-in-chief of the military forces of the State (except when they shall be called Interpretive Commentary found in Vernon’s Constitution into the service of the United States), and may call out the same of the State of Texas Annotated just about says it all: to execute the laws, suppress insurrection and repel invasion.”).