Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 99. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 463.0193 (Michie 1989). 100. 1887 Il.Laws 95. 101. E. ASINOF, supra note 18, at 13. 102. ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 38, para. 28-1(a)(2) (Smith-Hurd 1989). 103. Kirby, The Year They Fixed the World Series, A.B.A. J., Feb. 1, 1988, at 66. Illinois passed a sports bribery statute in the wake of the Black Sox' trial. See ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 38, paras. 29-1, 29-2 (Smith-Hurd 1989). 104. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2915.02 (Baldwin 1989); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5- 401 (McKinney 1989); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 849.14 (West 1976). 105. OHIO REV CODE ANN. § 2915.02 (Baldwin 1989). 106. Id. § 2915.06 (Baldwin 1989). 107. I. ROSE, GAMBLING AND THE LAW 23 (1986). 108. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 224, 1084, 1951-1955 (1988). 1991] ROSE IS IN RED, BLACK Sox ARE BLUE

"to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting -contest, with knowl- edge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by bribery that con- test" is subject to fines of up to $10,000, imprisonment of up to five years, or both."°9 A bookmaker who uses interstate wire communication facili- ties to transmit bets or "information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest" could be fined up to $10,000