FATAL FRAGMENTS: THE EFFECT OF MONEY TRANSMISSION REGULATION ON PAYMENTS INNOVATION Benjamin Lo*
[…] While instances of regulatory arbitrage have yet to materialize, the possible formation of safe havens may undercut any benefits that might accrue from a single state’s well-crafted regulation. Multi-state money transmitter regulation thus offers expensive, redundant, and uneven protections for the nation’s consumers. In short, a qualitative cost-benefit analysis would support state regulation for businesses storing and

100 See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 151.003(10) (West 2015) (not requiring a money services license for “any . . . person, transaction, or class of persons or transactions exempted by commission rule or any other person or transaction exempted by the commissioner’s order on a finding that the licensing of the person is not necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter”). 101 See Brown, supra note 66, at 26, 83. 102 See id. at 25. 2016 Transmission Regulation & Payment Innovation 141

transmitting new forms of value as their primary activity, but much more targeted state regulation for businesses where money transmission is only incidental to the core activity.