The County Bar Association Appellate Courts Section Presents
[…] (Press–Enterprise II, supra, The high court returned to the issue of public access 478 U.S. at p. 12, 106 S.Ct. 2735.) The court held that under the First Amendment in *1206 Press–Enterprise a qualified First Amendment right of access applied Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 478 U.S. 1, 106 S.Ct. (id., at p. 13, 106 S.Ct. 2735) and that the state statute 2735, 92 L.Ed.2d 1 (Press–Enterprise II ), its most recent permitting closure must be construed consistent with First comprehensive treatment of the subject. Pursuant to Penal Amendment requirements. (Id., at pp. 13–14, 106 S.Ct. Code section 868 (permitting exclusion of the public from 2735.) Stressing that the First Amendment right is not preliminary hearings when “necessary in order to protect absolute, and can be overcome based upon “specific, on the defendant's right to a fair and impartial trial”), the the record findings” (id., at p. 13, 106 S.Ct. 2735) that trial court had closed the 41–day preliminary hearing and closure is “ ‘essential to preserve higher values' ” of “ thereafter refused to release the transcripts of that hearing. ‘overriding interest’ ” ( id., at p. 9, 106 S.Ct.