THE PLUS ONE POLICY: AN AUTONOMOUS MODEL OF FAMILY REUNIFICATION
[…] Superior Court, 73 P.3d 554, 575 (Cal. 2003) (Baxter, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“The majority’s principal holding—which recognizes second parent adoptions as valid in California—is unremarkable. At least 20 other jurisdictions have already done so, including the highest courts of three sister states.” (internal citations omitted)). 84 An individual “[S]tands in loco parentis when he puts himself in the situation of a lawful parent by assuming the obligations incident to the parental relation without . . . [legal] for- malities . . . .” 59 AM. JUR. 2D Parent and Child § 9 (2002). 85 See, e.g., Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 7801(31) (2006) (“The term ‘parent’ includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis . . . .”); Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. § 2611(12) (2006) (“The term ‘son or daughter’ means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis . . . .”); LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT, 33 U.S.C. §