THE PLUS ONE POLICY: AN AUTONOMOUS MODEL OF FAMILY REUNIFICATION
[…] INA § 203(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2). 111 See, e.g., INA § 316(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be naturalized, unless such applicant . . . immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admit- ted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application . . . .”); INA § 319(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1430(a) (“Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States . . . may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this title except the provisions of paragraph (1) of section 316(a) if such person immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for per- manent residence, within the United States for at least three years . . . .”). 112 See supra notes 40-42, 46, 48-49 and