THE PLUS ONE POLICY: AN AUTONOMOUS MODEL OF FAMILY REUNIFICATION
[…] . . .”). 300 INA § 213A(f)(1)(E), 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(f)(1)(E) (stating that in order to be a sponsor, an individual must demonstrate “the means to maintain an annual income equal to at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line”). 301 INA § 213A(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the appropriate nongovernmental entity which provided such benefit or the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor . . . .”). 302 8 U.S.C. § 1631(a) (“[T]he income and resources of the alien shall be deemed to include the following . . . [t]he income and resources of any person who executed an affidavit of support pursuant to section 213A of the Immigration and Nationality Act . . . on behalf of such alien”). 303 See infra note 304. Summer 2011] THE PLUS ONE POLICY 665 immigrant, can sue the sponsor if she withholds the promised support,304 thus reducing the likelihood that immigrants will deplete the funds of public assis- tance programs.305 Second, the requirement