THE PLUS ONE POLICY: AN AUTONOMOUS MODEL OF FAMILY REUNIFICATION
[…] Yet, they purport to further this goal through a narrow, out- dated, and formalistic definition of family that includes only traditional familial relationships. Domestic and foreign laws and policies widely recognize that this definition of family serves as an ineffective proxy for identifying the important relationships of most individuals. In fact, no bounded model of fam- ily reunification will be more successful in identifying citizens’ important rela- tionships than an autonomous model, such as the Plus One Policy, which allows citizens to identify these relationships themselves.

304 INA § 213A(a)(1)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (stating that the affidavit of support is a contract “that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State) or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in subsection (e) [of this section]), consistent with the provisions of this section”) (bracketed words contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B)). 305 Abrams, supra note 215, at 1706 (“The enforcement procedures whereby . . . welfare agencies may seek reimbursement from the sponsoring spouse seek to ensure that the immi- grant will not become a public charge in a very real