THE PLUS ONE POLICY: AN AUTONOMOUS MODEL OF FAMILY REUNIFICATION
[…] First, the affidavit of sup- port creates a legally recognized economic commitment between the sponsor and the sponsored immigrant.303 The government, as well as the sponsored

296 See supra note 44 and accompanying text. 297 INA § 203(c)(d), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d) (2006). 298 See infra notes 299-302 and accompanying text. 299 INA § 213A(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1) (“No affidavit of support may be accepted . . . unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract . . . in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line . . . .”). 300 INA § 213A(f)(1)(E), 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(f)(1)(E) (stating that in order to be a sponsor, an individual must demonstrate “the means to maintain an annual income equal to at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line”). 301 INA § 213A(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the appropriate nongovernmental entity which provided such benefit or the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor . . . .”). 302 8 U.S.C. § 1631(a) (“[T]he income and resources of the alien shall be deemed to include the following . . . [t]he income and resources of any person who executed an affidavit of support pursuant to section 213A of the Immigration and Nationality Act . . . on behalf of such alien”).