THE PLUS ONE POLICY: AN AUTONOMOUS MODEL OF FAMILY REUNIFICATION
[…] You also have the right to name someone else to make health care decisions for you. This form lets you do either or both of these things.”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 70-20-105 (2009) (“A joint tenancy as to any interest in real property may be estab- lished by the owner of the interest by designating in the instrument of conveyance or transfer the names of the joint tenants, including the person’s own, without the necessity of any transfer or conveyance to or through a third person.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.17 (West 2004) (“Generally, you may designate any competent adult as the attorney in fact under this document.”). 74 INA §§ 201(b)(2)(A)(i), 203(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), 1153(a)(2) (2006 & Supp. 2010). 75 Katherine Jarvis, They’re Married—in Connecticut at Least: Senate Bill Would Grant Rights to Same-Sex Couples Who Marry Outside California, OAKLAND TRIB., Aug. 15, 2009, at 1, available at