Public Finance Authority
[…] This additional choice is likely to increase demand for enrollment in private, independent schools and could adversely affect the Borrower cannot determine the specific impact the implementation of such education choice alternative in North Carolina would have on the operation or financial performance of the Borrower. Litigation Schools are often the subject of litigation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218.20 specifically provides that "[t]he board of directors of a charter school may sue and be sued." Educator's professional liability and other actions alleging wrongful conduct and seeking punitive damages often are filed against education providers such as the Borrower. Litigation may also arise from the corporate and business activities of the Borrower, or from employee-related matters.