College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository Brigham-Kanner Property Rights Conference Law School Journals Journal
[…] Native Hawaiian practitioners to gatherthe items enumerated within the statute and only within the ahupua’a of their residence.68 Accord- ingly, it could be better characterized as a statutory provision protect- ing a few narrowly defined customary rights than as one establishing custom as an independent source of law.

b. Section 1-1

Section 1-1 of Hawai’i Revised Statutes offers a broader legal foundation for Native Hawaiian customary rights. Enacted in 1892, it adopts English common law as the law of Hawai’i, except as “other- wise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial prece- dent, or established by Hawaiian Usage.”69 Although section 1-1 does “not directly relate to traditional or customary gathering rights[,]”70 it does explicitly codify customary Hawaiian usage as a source of law.71 Accordingly, in recent years the Hawai’i Supreme Court has cited to it as the