Introduction
[…] “I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and of the State of ______against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to them; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the Governor of ______and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to law and regulations. So help me God.” 32 USC 312 provides the appointment oath administered to officers in the National Guard : Each person who is appointed as an officer of the National Guard shall subscribe to the following oath: “I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of ______against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and of the Governor of the State of ______, that I make this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion, and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ____ in the National Guard of the State of ______upon which I am about to enter, so help me God.” -5- 10 USC 1206 states the circumstances under which the Congress has authorized the President to call the National Guard into federal service: Whenever—

(1) the United States, or any of the Commonwealths or possessions, is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation;