Essay: The Motto Survives the Establishment Clause
[…] The Nebraska Supreme Court building includes a symbolic light fixture depicting the Ten Commandments. A painting of Moses receiving the Ten Commandments hangs above the bench in the Minnesota Supreme Court. 131 Similarly, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court building includes two murals. One, "The Decalogue," includes an image of Moses receiving the Ten Commandments, while the second, "The

126 See National Day of Prayer, Pub. L.No. 82-324,66 Stat. 64 (1952) (codified as amended at 36 U.S.C. § 119 (2000)) ("That the President shall set aside and proclaim a suitable day each year, other than a Sunday, as a National Day of Prayer, on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals."). 127 Government references to a single "God" are also not unique to American government and can even be found in more polytheistic countries.