LEGAL MEMORANDUM No. 179 | June 21, 2016
[…] Congress and the executive branch should rights that individuals hold in their own selves and enhance rather than lessen the protection of Ameri- their own labor.8 He saw government as existing to can IP rights both in the United States and around protect the property persons claim by individual the world. right of acquisition through their labor, which is the

1. See, e.g., N. Stephan Kinsella, Against Intellectual Property (2008), file:///C:/Users/abbotta/Downloads/Against%20Intellectual%20Property_2%20(1).pdf. 2. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 8 (“The Congress shall have Power…To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their Respective Writings and Discoveries….). 3. U.S. Const. art.