State and Local Agencies: Recommendations for Advancing Opportunity and Equality Through an International Framework
[…] 86 See, e.g., U.N. CERD Committee, Concluding Observations on the U.S., supra note 70, at ¶ 36 (“The Committee recommends that the State party organize public awareness and education programmes on the Convention and its provisions, and step up its efforts to make government officials, the , federal and state law enforcement officials, teachers, social workers and the public in general aware about the responsibilities of the State party under the Convention, as well as the mechanisms and procedures provided for by the Convention in the field of racial discrimination and intolerance.”). 87 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b) (giving the EEOC authority to cooperate with local human rights commissions, including the ability to “engage in and contribute to the cost of research and other projects of mutual interest undertaken by such agencies, and utilize the services of such agencies and their employees, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay by advance or reimbursement such agencies and their employees for services rendered to assist the Commission”). 88 Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, 42 U.S.C. § 3616, Pub. L. No. 100-242, amended by Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-550, 106 Stat. 3672. 89 Elementary and Act of 1965, Pub.