DOCUMENTING LONG-TERM CARE, INCAPACITY, AND END-OF-LIFE DECISIONS1 By Jill A. Snyder, Esq.2 Law Office of Jill A. Snyder, LLC www.snyder-law.net
[…] B. Impact on practitioners: Since the Maryland General and Limited Power of Attorney Act was implemented, practitioners have debated the best way to achieve their clients’ goals. One issue that has raised much discussion is what qualifies as a “statutory form power of attorney.” Section 17-101(g) of the Estates and Trusts Article of the Maryland Code defines this term as “a power of attorney that is substantially in the same form as one of the powers of attorney set forth in Subtitle 2 of this title.” A power of attorney will not be considered to be a statutory form power of attorney if it incorporates